Fun

Thank you to the Severn Town Club for underwriting this event; and Annapolis Ice Cream Company.  

Main Stage
Annapolis Opera’s Faust set

First Floor
Academy Ballet School of Annapolis demonstration Room 101 2-4 pm 
Ballet Theater of Maryland demonstration Room 102
Letter Press Demonstration - Bob Hardy Room 110
Pottery Open Studio demonstration Room 112
Pottery ‘seconds sale’ Room 114 
Joe Dickey - Woodturning Demonstration Room 119 1:00-4:00pm 
Glass and ‘seconds sale’ Room 117A
Hands-on Activity for Children Room 117B
Etching-Sigrid Trumpy Room 117C
Maple Academy of Irish Dance Performance Gym: 2 -3 pm 
Raku Pottery Rear Parking Lot: 1-4 pm 
Grand Opening:  Lighthouse Catering Eatery 
ArtReach - Jovenes Artistas Art Show Hallway Gallery  

Second Floor
AYAP and Jovenes Artistas demonstrations Room 200
Voice Sample Classes - Alina Kozinska, Peabody Room 201:  3-4 pm
Face Painting Room 205
Annapolis Film Festival Room 212: 2 -4 pm
Andree Tullier – Figure Drawing for Teens Demo Room 213: 1-2:30pm
Ric Conn- Painting in Gouache Demo Room 214 1-3 pm
Don Cook Show and Gallery Talk Chaney Gallery
Maggie Sansone Chaney Gallery 1-2 pm
Opera, Theatre

Third Floor
Face Painting Room 300
Belly Dancing demonstration Room 301:  2:30-3:30 pm
Belly Dancing Mini-workshop with Carmen Nolte Room 301: 3:30-4:00pm
Popcorn Room 303
Eileen Razzetti dance classes Room 306
Peabody-Harp Recital Room 308 1-1:45 pm

In the Galleries
Don Cook Show and Gallery Talk Chaney Gallery 
AIR Exhibition Martino and Openshaw Galleries
ArtReach - Jovenes Artistas Art Show Hallway Gallery

 

Explore all that Maryland Hall has to offer at our annual Open House on Sunday, March 22 from 1-4 pm! From performances to art demonstrations, hands-on projects to gallery events, this FREE event will be an exciting afternoon full of fun and creativity for children and adults. Below is a schedule of activities happening by floor. All activities are from 1 - 4 pm unless otherwise noted. 

ArtFest 2015 Schedule

Main Stage Performances

1 – 2 pm: Maple School of Irish Dance
2 – 3 pm: Annapolis Musical Theater
3 – 4 pm: Peabody Harp Ensemble

First Floor

Annapolis Musical Theatre Rehearsal (1 – 2 pm), Room 101
Peabody: Guitar Performance & “Petting Zoo” (2 – 3 pm), Room 101A
Hawaiian Dance (1 – 2 pm), Room 102
Ballroom Dancing (2 – 4 pm), Room 102
Face Painting (1 – 3 pm), Alcove Gallery
Annapolis Ice Cream, Room 110
Pottery Demonstration, Room 112
Pottery ‘Seconds Sale’, Room 114
Woodturning Demonstration, Room 119
Glass Demonstration, Room 117A
Felt & Bead Hands-on Activity, Room 117B
Etching Demonstration, Room 117C

Second Floor

Peabody: Early Childhood Music Class (1 – 2 pm), Room 201
Peabody: Voice Performance (2 – 3 pm), Room 201
Peabody: Guitar Performance & “Petting Zoo” (3 – 4 pm), Room 201
Children’s Hands-on Crafts, Room 205
HERE. a pop-up shop (10 am – 6 pm), Room 211
Paper Mache and Printmaking Demonstration, Room 212
Gouache Demonstration (1 – 3 pm), Room 212
Pastel Still Life Demonstrations (1 – 3:15 pm), Room 213
Drawing & Painting Dog Portraits Demonstration, Room 214
Clock Maker Demonstration, Chaney Gallery
Celtic Jam (1 – 2 pm), Martino Gallery

Third Floor

Face Painting (1 – 3 pm), Room 300
Belly Dancing (2:30 – 4 pm), Room 301
Popcorn, Room 303 
Ballet Theatre of Maryland, Room 306
Annapolis Film Festival, Room 308
Artist-in-Residence Open Studios, Room 305, 310, 312, 314

In the Galleries

Nature/Nurture: The Paintings of Father and Daughter by Peter Egeli and Lisa Egeli, Chaney Gallery
Balanced Distraction by Patrice Drago, Martino Gallery
Inside + Outside, Art by Ruth Connell, Balcony Gallery

 

Part of the city-wide celebration of Maryland Day.
Thanks to Severn Town Club and Annapolis Ice Cream for their support.
Subscribe to RSS - Fun